Extension Activities


UNIVERSITY GOVERNANCE, POLICY AND ADMINISTRATION

  • Chairperson - Adhoc Board of Studies in Criminology - Raksha Shakti University, May 2016 - Present

  • Member – Academic Council, Raksha Shakti University, April 2016 - Present

  • Member – Syndicate (Board of Governors), Manonmaniam Sundaranar University, August 2012 – July 2015.

  • Ex-officio Member – Senate, Manonmaniam Sundaranar University, August 2012 – July 2015.

  • Member – Standing Committee of Academic Affairs, Manonmaniam Sundaranar University, April 2012 – April 2015.

  • Chairperson – Board of Studies of Undergraduate Programmes in BA Criminology and Police administration, Manonmaniam Sundaranar University, April 2012 – April 2015.

  • Member, PG Board of Studies in Criminology & Criminal Justice, Manonmaniam Sundaranar University, July 2003 – March 2016.

  • Member, PG & UG Board of Examinations in Criminology, Manonmaniam Sundaranar University, July 2003 – March 2016.


WORK FOR GOVERNMENTS, STATUTORY AGENCIES, NGOS, AND PROFESSIONAL BODIES

  • International Ambassador - British Society of Criminology (BSC).

  • Member - International Cybercrime Research Centre, Simon Frazer University, Vancouver, Canada.

  • Member - International Advisory Board of the Center for the Research and Development of Positive Criminology, Department of Criminology, Bar Illan University, Israel.

  • Peer Reviewer by the National Research Foundation, South Africa.

  • External Expert (Referee) of the Netherlands Organisation for Scientific Research (NWO).

  • Member - Membership and Advancement Committee, World Society of Victimology (WSV), Germany.

  • Evaluator for Research Proposals/Research Reports of Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPR&D), New Delhi

  • Member – Advisory Board, Center for Cybercrime Studies, John Jay College of Criminal Justice, New York, USA.

  • Founder President – South Asian Society of Criminology and Victimology (SASCV)

  • Founder Executive Director – Centre for Cyber Victim Counselling (CCVC)

  • Honorary Lecturer - Online Training Program of the Virtual Forum against Cybercrime established by the Korean Institute of Criminology and the United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime.

  • Member - Core group of Experts on Identity related crime, United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime (Vienna) (2007-2008).

  • Member - Scientific Commission of the International Society of Criminology (ISC).

  • Fellow - African Centre for Cyberlaw and Cybercrime Prevention
     


I have founded the South Asian Society of Criminology and Victimology (SASCV) which works with the motto "promoting criminology and victimology in the South Asian region".

 

As General Chair and President - SASCV, I organized the First International Conference of SASCV, held during January 15 -17, 2011 at Jaipur, India, Second International Conference of SASCV, held during January 11-13, 2013 at Kanyakumari, India and the Third International Conference of SASCV, held during January 28-29, 2016 at Goa, India  .


 

Along with Debarati Halder, I have co-founded and launched the first ever Cyber Victim Counselling Centre of India, "Centre for Cyber Victim Counselling".